End of Internship

& so 10 weeks have gone by just like that.
Now that I’ve completed by internship, I’m one step closer to graduation.
Had an assignment to submit this week and honestly, I felt I didnt put in my best effort in completing it. On the night the assignment was due, I kept feeling tired so I took a short nap. But the nap ended up longer than short. to my dismay, I actually fell asleep for abt 6 hrs in a super awkward position on the couch! & I had less than 3 hrs to complete my assignment. so when I was on the cab on the way to work, I was finalising my summary and immediately submitted it using the comp at the office. It was a mentally exhausting and draining day for me. Started having a headache after conducting the ASG with my other intern. and this headache was throbbing for the entire day, even during night class it was still there. It became so unbearable that I had to cab home instead of taking the bus. Concussed after showering and slept for a good 10 hours+

After this internship, I’d probably focus more on my final module. Still thinking about whether I should get a part-time job in the meanwhile to sustain myself else my savings will run out sooner or later. & I’m still waiting for the scholarship interview (which idk whether it’s in Oct or Nov). hopefully not in Dec cos that’s the period of time when most travelling would be done. Havent exactly cfmed details of my year end travelling yet. meh. initially thought of heading to Taiwan for missions with OMF but its gonna be close to the last 10 days of the year so im not sure if i wna spend Christmas overseas. Havent really done that yet… and financially wise I’m afraid my budget wont be enough :\ If God is willing to provide then I would go.

there’s still so many things that I wna do! havent travelled enough, driven enough, danced, sang, exercise…. now that I’ve got the time. I’d better do as much as I can!
okay gotta end off here. gonna spend the rest of the week resting and tidying up my internship portfolio for submission. Goodnight everyone! πŸ™‚

Advertisements

Servanthood

Serving in ministry has been popping into my mind since this year. After having been in my current church (ARPC) for more than 3 years. I’m someone who doesn’t like to be pressured into doing things & I prefer to do it slowly and with a willing heart. I used to fear committing to church activities because I’m afraid I would leave or be halfhearted about it. After giving myself for more than a year to think about what kinda ministry I’ld like to join, my preferred choice would still be music ministry (vocals). I’m not sure how tough it will be to get in. Anyway, singing has been one of my passion which I won’t easily give up on. Another ministry I’m considering would be mercy ministry and the women’s prison ministry. It takes a lot of compassion and empathy for the lost and, to those who have lose their loved ones. I need more spiritual maturity to handle these sensitive needs of the people. Another ministry I am considering is the children’s church because I love kids. haha. okay now that I’ve got 3 choices, I’ve gotta pray about them. There’s a children’s church camp thats gonna happen several days before my exam so I’m still contemplating about whether to sign up for that as a camp leader/helper. Somehow, I feel that I should sign up for it. In a sense it will at least give me a feel of how it would be like to join that ministry. Oh well. such a dilemma. :\

To be a servant, you need to have humility and a willing heart.

doing this “100 truths” Q&A because I’m too bored and I don’t feel like doing my Uni stuffs. I actually did this 5 years ago, on May 11 2009 on facebook but im gonna do it again, to compare my answers. hahah.

WHAT WAS YOUR:
1. Last beverage: plain water
2. Last phone call: made a dinner reservation
3. Last text message: from someone who shared about his failed rs experience
4. Last song you listened to: rude by Magic
5. Last time you cried: sat/sun night? cant really remember.

HAVE YOU EVER:
6. Dated someone twice: yup.
7. Been cheated on: yup definitely was, a few times in fact.
8. Kissed someone & regretted it: when we live in the moment, we wont regret. life is too short for regrets.
9. Lost someone special: yea, I lost a few “someone special” & I cant afford to lose anymore
10. Been depressed: yup. life’s an emotional roller coaster
11. Been drunk and threw up: never ever drunk before, just slightly tipsy and puked once.

LIST THREE FAVORITE COLOURS:
12. Purple
13. White
14. Rainbow πŸ˜€

THIS YEAR HAVE YOU: (2014)
15. Made a new friend: Yea, quite a handful.
16. Fallen out of love: Yes.
17. Laughed until you cried: Yup.
18. Met someone who changed you: Yes.
19. Found out who your true friends were: true friends is a subjective term. so partially yes.
20. Found out someone was talking about you: Yes.
21. Kissed anyone on your friend’s list: Yes.
22. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life: I would say about 75-80%
23. How many kids do you want to have: my answer is still 3
24. Do you have any pets: No. But I would love to have a dog.
25. Do you want to change your name: Yea. I wanna add my baptism name in front of my offical IC name.
26. What did you do for your last birthday: Spent time with my loved ones, meet certain friends to celebrate.
27. What time did you wake up today: 7.02am
28. What were you doing at midnight: drafting a personal statement for scholarship application on the net.
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for: to finish up my degree course.
30. Last time you saw your Mother: less than an hr ago at home.
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life: my relationship with the people around me.
32. What are you listening to right now: Break free by Ariana Grande and Zedd
33. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom: dont recall any.
34. What’s getting on your nerves right now: my sense of procrastination about doing assignments.
35. Most visited webpage: facebook
36. Whats your real name: JTLJ just my initials πŸ™‚
37. Nicknames: juN-, jules, jul, sarah, SJ
38. Relationship Status: Single.
39. Zodiac sign: Goat’s head, horse tail
40. Male or female?: Female. duh!
41. Elementary?: Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
42. Middle School?: CCKSS
43. High school/college?: NP, UniSIM
44. Hair colour: reddish brown
45. Long or short: long legs, short body.
46. Height: 163
47. Do you have a crush on someone?: Yeah I guess so. haha.
48: What do you like about yourself?: My sense of resilience
49. Piercings: 2
50. Tattoos: Nah
51. Righty or lefty: Lefty!

FIRSTS :
52. First surgery: last Aug, wisdom tooth.
53. First piercing: 5 years old.
54. First best friend: my childhood friend whom I sadly aint in frequent contact with anymore.
55. First sport you joined: dance counted? thats the closest to sports. else would be tennis soon perhaps?
56. First vacation: indonesia/malaysia.
58. First pair of trainers: When I was in sec sch.

RIGHT NOW
59. Eating: nothing
60. Drinking: nothing
61. I’m about to: start on my uni stuffs.
62. Listening to: top 30 singles in september 2014 by Billboard
63. Waiting on: God to direct my path in life, in terms of spiritual life, ministry, career, studies and relationships.

YOUR FUTURE :
64. Want kids?: Yea definitely
65. Get married?: If that’s what God’s will for me constitutes
66. Career?: social worker in a children/family setting, or healthcare setting, speech & language therapist, counsellor, lecturer.

WHICH IS BETTER :
67. Lips or eyes: Eyes!
68. Hugs or kisses: Hugs!
69. Shorter or taller: taller!
70. Older or Younger: Older but not too old. old heart young soul. haha.
71. Romantic or spontaneous: romantically spontaneous
72. Nice stomach or nice arms: both
73. Sensitive or loud: sensitive
74. Hook-up or relationship: a serious relationship
75. Trouble maker or hesitant: hesitant

HAVE YOU EVER :
76. Kissed a stranger: No, I’m not too loose.
77. Drank hard liquor: What’s considered as hard liquour? If martell then yes.
78. Lost glasses/contacts: Yea. lost both several times. boohoo.
79. Sex on first date: No. I’m a person with morales.
80. Broken someone’s heart: I guess I did in the past.
82. Been arrested: Haha no I’m such a good and nice person πŸ˜€
83. Turned someone down: Yeah.
84. Cried when someone died: Yea.
85. Fallen for a friend?: Yea.

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
86. Yourself: yes, because He believes in me.
87. Miracles: Yes. I’ve encountered several miracles and breakthroughs in my life.
88. Love at first sight: Haha. probably it isnt love but infatuation
89. Heaven: Yes, I believe that Heaven exists. & I hope to see whoever is reading this, up there too.
90. Santa Claus: only in movies haha.
91. Kiss on the first date: nope. im not wild enough to do that. lol.
92. Angels: yea!

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
94. Had more than 1 girlfriend/boyfriend at a time: Nope. I’m faithful to my partner.
95. Did you sing today?: Yea. I sing everyday actually. haha.
96. Ever cheated on somebody?: Nope. refer to no.94
97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go?: Back when I was 12, or maybe 16.
98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what would it be?: 1 December… that was the day I went to Thailand for an overseas trip with my ex-colleagues.
99. Are you afraid of falling in love?: yes, after several heartbreaks I feel I no longer have the energy to be in one. If there’s one person I’m not afraid of falling in love with, that’s Jesus. πŸ™‚
100. What do you first notice in the opposite sex?: their smiles haha. I’m attracted to dimples/nice smiles.

I was once a poster girl

#throwback to 4 years ago when I was a poster girl.

so much fun! miss having photoshoots. how often do you get such an opportunity?

steph & I. no idea what sherms was doing. hahaha.

My hairstyle looked so lian-ish last time! ehmagerd. hahah.

All hands united as one! πŸ˜€

okay that’s all for now. haha. byeee.

Last night, while I was meddling with my new Samsung Tab 3 Lite and trying to set it up, suddenly this bible verse came into my mind. “Delight yourself in the LORD, and he will give you the desires of your heart.” – Psalms 37:4

I’m sure almost every believer would have come across this verse/find it familiar. This is a really timely season that the Lord has spoken to me. So what does it mean to delight myself in the Lord? My interpretation is to find joy in the Lord in whatever I do and rest in Him, to just wait on Him and enjoy building a deeper relationship with Him. Somehow I’ve not been faithfully the aforementioned and it shames to think about how much time I’ve lose out on, to dwell in His presence. This is a privilege that should never be taken for granted.

As for the desires of the heart…somehow I dont feel ready to share about this yet. In fact, I’m not sure I will ever be ready to share about my desires. Not that I have selfish ones that cant be shared. haha. It just ain’t the time to share about them.

When I did a google search on the meaning behind Psalms 37:4, this answer came up to me. “Taking delight in the Lord means that our hearts truly find peace and fulfillment in Him. If we truly find satisfaction and worth in Christ, Scripture says He will give us the longings of our hearts. The idea behind this verse and others like it is that, when we truly rejoice or β€œdelight” in the eternal things of God, our desires will begin to parallel His and we will never go unfulfilled”

Read more: http://www.gotquestions.org/delight-yourself-in-the-Lord.html#ixzz3D1lboAU0

That’s all I have for now. Time to sleep! Goodnight πŸ™‚